Police Civil Service Commission v. Rafael Gutierrez
[…] BACKGROUND In September 2004, Gutierrez was placed on indefinite suspension by the Austin Police Department (the Department). Gutierrez appealed his suspension to the Commission, and on February 1 and 2, 2005, the Commission held a public hearing. The Commission found the Department’s charges against Gutierrez to be true. Consequently, on February 2, the Commission issued its order permanently dismissing Gutierrez from the Department. On February 11, Gutierrez filed his petition appealing the Commission’s order with the district court pursuant to local government code section 143.015. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(a) (West 1999). Local government code section 143.015 provides: (a) If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside. The petition must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision: (1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail; or (2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer or by that person’s designee. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015(a)(1)-(2). Gutierrez filed his petition within the statutory ten- day limitations period; however, he did not serve the Commission with citation until after the tenth day.2 Subsequently, the Commission filed a plea to the jurisdiction with the district court.