State of Texas v. Barbara Oakley, as Guardian of the Estate and Person of Richard Danziger, a Disabled Adult
[…] Exemplary damages are available in a wrongful death action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.009 (West 1997). The right 16 assignor, and his right to payment would terminate if the wrongfully convicted person dies or is convicted of a felony prior to the assignee’s receipt of compensation under the statute. We overrule the State’s second issue. Section 103.153 In its third and final issue, the State contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Ochoa has already received compensation through the settlement of an earlier lawsuit against the City of Austin. Section 103.153(b) states: A person who receives compensation under this chapter may not bring an action involving the same subject matter, including an action involving the person’s arrest, conviction, or length of confinement, against any governmental unit or an employee of any governmental unit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 103.153(b) (emphasis added). Without deciding whether this provision is jurisdictional, we find that the plain language of the statute does not support the State’s contention. The statute states that a person who receives compensation under chapter 103 may not conferred by the wrongful death statute is considered to be personal, it does not survive the death of a beneficiary, and may not be assigned. See id.; Lowe v. Employers Cas. Co., 479 S.W.2d 383, 389 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1972, no writ); Southern Pac. Co. v. Winton, 66 S.W. 477, 480 (Tex. Civ. App. 1901, writ ref’d). As discussed above, chapter 103 claims are not personal in nature and only allow for remedial damages. Thus, it is consistent with the case law to treat wrongful death actions, in which exemplary damages are available, differently from chapter 103 claims in terms of assignment. See PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P’ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 87 (Tex. 2004). Moreover, chapter 103 provides two specific grounds by which compensation terminates— death or conviction of a felony. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 103.154 (West 2005). We will not apply case law limiting assignment where a cause of action does not survive the death of the beneficiary to control a statute that only restricts the right to receive payment. 17 bring an action involving the same subject matter;9 it does not state the reverse. Id.