State of Texas v. Barbara Oakley, as Guardian of the Estate and Person of Richard Danziger, a Disabled Adult
[…] York, 871 S.W.2d at 177; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2005).3 When construing a statute that purportedly waives sovereign immunity, we generally resolve ambiguities by retaining immunity. Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697. If the text and history of the statute create doubt as to whether the legislature intended to waive sovereign immunity, we are less likely to find a waiver. Id. 3 Section 311.023 of the government code states: In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: (1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2005). 6 The State and the dissent argue that sovereign immunity is not waived as to this suit because chapter 103 does not clearly and unambiguously specify that a suit for wrongful imprisonment may be assigned.