TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 6
no-assignment clause—has merit.3 In the absence of relevant evidence creating a fact question as
to the existence of the Bank’s pleaded jurisdictional facts, we decide the plea to the jurisdiction as
a matter of law. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. In doing so, we take as true the Bank’s pleaded
jurisdictional facts. See id. at 227-28. Our inquiry here is thus focused on the jurisdictional facts
in the Bank’s live pleading. If the Bank pleaded facts that, if true, demonstrate a waiver of sovereign
immunity, then granting the plea was improper.
As noted above, the Bank relies on section 271.152 of the local government code for
that waiver. That section states:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter
into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives
sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the
contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (West 2006). A contract subject to this subchapter “means
a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the
local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id.
§ 271.151(2) (West 2006).