TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. 1999) (“[I]t is a fair assumption
that the Legislature tries to say what it means, and therefore the words it chooses should be the surest
guide to legislative intent.”). We may consider the object of the statute, legislative history, and the
consequences of a proposed construction. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5) (West 2005).
In deciding whether a statute waives sovereign immunity, we bear in mind that a legislative waiver
must be “effected by clear and unambiguous language.” Id. § 311.034.
As quoted above, section 271.152 of the local government code waives sovereign
immunity “for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
10
conditions of [subchapter I]” if the local government entity “enters into a contract subject to
[subchapter I].” By its own terms, section 271.152’s waiver is not limited only to suits brought by
signatory parties—that is, to contractors who directly contract with the local government entity.