La Joya Independent School District v. Ruth Villarreal Insurance Agency, LLC
[…] TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. However, the legislature has also limited the types of damages a claimant may recover for breach of contract against a local governmental entity. Id. § 271.153; see Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 346 (Tex. 2006) (holding a local governmental entity’s immunity is not waived unless damages sought are permitted by § 271.153). Section 271.153 limits recovery of money damages under a breach of contract claim to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract,” “the amount owed for change orders,” and “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just[,] and interest as allowed by law.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1)–(4). The statute does not allow a claimant to recover “consequential damages” or “exemplary damages[.]” Id. § 271.153(b)(1), (2).