La Joya Independent School District v. Alberto Trevino D/B/A Bob Trevino Insurance Workplace Benefits Advisor
[…] Id. § 271.151(2)(A). According to its plain terms, the statute by clear and unambiguous language waives a governmental entity’s immunity from suit for breach of a written contract. City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011). For section 271.152’s waiver of immunity to apply, a party must claim damages within the limitations set out in section 271.153 since “[chapter 271] does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under Section 271.153.” 5 Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. Of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 110–11 (Tex. 2014). As relevant here, section 271.153 limits recoverable damages to “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract[.]” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1). In addition, section 271.153(b)(1) precludes recovery of consequential damages, “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).” Id. § 271.153(b)(1); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106. 5 In Zachry Const. Corp. v.