not guilty of assault, but convicted him of disorderly conduct.2 Smith v. State, No. 02-03-007-CR,
[…] of the supreme court. Id. § 33.034(a)-(e). The “court’s decision under this section is not
appealable.” Id. § 33.034(i). If after initial review the Commission determines that a complaint is
unfounded or frivolous, the Commission shall terminate the investigation. Id. § 33.022(b). After
a complaint is dismissed, the complainant has one opportunity to seek reconsideration by providing
additional evidence of misconduct. Id. § 33.035(a), (f). If the complainant does not provide
additional evidence, the Commission “shall deny a request for reconsideration.” Id. § 33.035(b)
Smith argues that he is entitled to judicial review under section 2001.171 of the APA.
Section 2001.171 provides that a “person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to
judicial review under this chapter.” Id. § 2001.171. The supreme court recently ruled that this
section provides an independent right to judicial review “when an agency enabling statute neither
specifically authorizes nor prohibits judicial review.” Mega Child Care, 145 S.W.3d at 196-97.