NO. 07-04-0038-CV
[…] interpretation. See Roark v. Allen, 633 S.W.2d 804, 809 (Tex. 1982) (holding that the
allegations in a petition must be liberally construed). Upon applying that standard, we can
reasonably construe the claim mentioned above as an allegation that Smith tried to induce
a witness to alter or withhold potential testimony in a criminal proceeding. And, because
statute criminalizes one’s effort to coerce a present or prospective witness in an official
proceeding to, among other things, testify falsely or withhold testimony or information, TEX .
PEN . CODE ANN . §36.05(a) (Vernon 2003), the claim is sufficiently certain and specific to
aver a purported instance of official misconduct. See TEX . LOC . GOV ’T CODE ANN .
4
§87.011(3) (Vernon 1999) (defining official misconduct as “intentional, unlawful behavior
relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the
execution of law”). And, “official misconduct” is one ground authorizing the removal of a
constable from office. See id. §87.013(a)(2) (stating that an officer may be removed for
official misconduct). Thus, the pleading requirements of §87.015(c) of the Local