IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Huntress v. State, 88 S.W.2d at 644-45. Thus, the trial court at bar was not obligated to dismiss the cause for want of jurisdiction because the State did not comply with §87.016(a) when it amended its petition. (1)
Failure to Include the Requisite Allegations
Next, Smith contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the cause since the allegations contained in the amended pleading were not specific enough. We disagree.
According to statute, the petition must "set forth grounds alleged for the removal of the officer in plain and intelligible language." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §87.015(c) (Vernon 1999). So too must the plaintiff "cite the time and place of the occurrence of each act alleged as a ground for removal with as much certainty as the nature of the case permits." Id. This wording is virtually identical to that appearing in the predecessor to §87.015(c). See Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann.. art. 5977 (repealed by Act of May 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 149, §49(1), 1987 Tex. Gen.