Violet Quint, Individually and as Representative for the Estate of Donald Quint, Debbie Farley, Donna Cubbison and Carrie Jiunta v. Eugene Alexander, M.D.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a) (West 2005) (emphasis added). In addition, notice “given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.” Id. § 74.051(c). Quint did not comply with the requirement to provide at least 60 days of advance notice of intent to file the suit. Instead, she filed the original petition only five days after filing the notice of intent to file suit.