Charlene Springer v. State
[…] Cash in a Flash lost $21,786 as a result of the fraudulent checks. DISCUSSION It is undisputed that appellant cashed four fraudulent checks on or about August 2, 2001. Appellant asserts that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to prove that she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly acted contrary to her agreement with Knight when she cashed the fraudulent checks. Appellant was charged and convicted of the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property under section 32.45 of the penal code: “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 32.45(b). For purposes of this case, a fiduciary is defined as a person acting in a fiduciary capacity or an officer, manager, employee, or agent performing fiduciary functions on behalf of a fiduciary. Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(C), (D).