TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Section 2001.022(h) explicitly provides that
a failure to comply does not impair the effect of a rule, and so the Association’s argument has no
merit.
Agency Actions Affecting Small Businesses
The content requirements of section 2001.024 include “any other statement required
by law.” Id. § 2001.024(8). One such “other statement” is that required by section 2006.002.
Pettijohn, 955 S.W.2d at 651. Chapter 2006 provides various procedural protections to micro- and
11
small businesses in terms of administrative rules that would adversely affect them. Section
2006.002(c) provides that “[b]efore adopting a rule that would have an adverse economic effect on
small businesses, a state agency shall prepare a statement of the effect of the rule on small
businesses.” Id. § 2006.002(c). The statute then lists various analyses to be included in the
statement. See id. § 2006.002(c)(1), (2).
The requirements in section 2006.002 are not absolute, but rather are conditioned on
the adoption of “a rule that would have an adverse economic effect on small businesses.” Id.
§ 2006.002(c). Thus, the substantial-compliance analysis for this statute is unique. We find Unified
Loans, Inc. v. Pettijohn instructive. See 955 S.W.2d at 651. Pettijohn involved an appeal of an