TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Commission is correct in that the function of “set” and
10
“express requirement” is to require that there actually exist a federal standard or state requirement
for the rule amendments to exceed.
Even if the rule amendments fall under the definition of a “major environmental rule,”
they do not trigger any of the subsections that would make conducting a regulatory impact analysis
obligatory.
Local Employment Impact Statements
Section 2001.024 lists what shall be included in the content of the notice, including
“the local employment impact statement prepared under Section 2001.022, if required.” Id.
§ 2001.024(6). Section 2001.022 states that “[a]t the request of a state agency, the Texas
Employment Commission shall prepare a local employment impact statement for a proposed rule”;
however, “[f]ailure to comply with this section does not impair the legal effect of a rule adopted
under this chapter.” Id. § 2001.022(a), (h).
The Association contends that the Commission’s failure to request such an impact
statement “aggravates” its other procedural failures. Section 2001.022(h) explicitly provides that