TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] any subsequent proclamations—without requiring additional future impact analyses—and argues it
has fulfilled these independent obligations. This is also a reasonable interpretation. The
Commission also has apparently relied on this interpretation.5 Both interpretations are consistent
with the language of the statutes. Nothing in the statutes expressly requires the agency to prepare
a new shrimp management plan and economic impact analysis each time it amends a rule affecting
4
In 2001, the legislature enacted section 77.005 providing that “[t]he department may repeat
the study and report as necessary to adequately regulate the shrimp industry and to preserve shrimp
resources” and “[t]he commission shall base policies and rules relating to shrimping on the results
of the most recent study completed under this section.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. §§ 77.005(d),
(e) (West 2002).
5
For example, in adopting its 1994 rule amendments, the Commission explained that the
“Texas Shrimp Fishery Management Plan Economic Impact Statement [was] approved and adopted