Related Cases
[…] "Appellee") both denying their request for (1) a public hearing pursuant to 16

Texas Administrative Code §22.282 and Texas Government Code §2001.029; and

(2) the initiation of rulemaking proceedings. These requests were made in The

Petition for Initiation of Rulemaking Proceedings filed with the Commission on

May 17, 2012.


        16 Texas Administrative Code §22.282(d) provides that "[a]n opportunity

for public hearing shall be granted if requested by at least 25 persons ...."

(emphasis added) and Texas Government Code §2001.029 also provides that "(b)


                                         -10-
A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a

substantive rule if a public hearing is requested by: ... (3) an association having at

least 25 members." At least 25 Petitioners made the request for a public hearing in

Project 40404, and this has never been disputed. The language used in both the

statute and the rule (''shall") is mandatory, yet the Commission refused to grant a

public hearing on Appellant's proposed rule.