ACCEPTED
[…] Benedict noted that this allocation method is
based on Commission precedent, as indicated in the recent CenterPoint rate case, Docket No. 38339:
CenterPoint’s allocation of municipal franchise fees to the customer classes based
upon in-city kilowatt-hour (kWh) sales and collection of the fees from all customers
within the customer class is reasonable and consistent with Commission precedent.888
Mr. Benedict also noted that allocating on the basis of in-city kWh sales is consistent with PURA
§ 33.008(b).889
Commission Staff supports Mr. Benedict’s analysis. Staff points out that PURA § 33.008(b),
which authorizes the collection of municipal franchise fees, states that “[t]he compensation a
municipality may collect from each electric utility . . . shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour .
. . times the number of kilowatt hours delivered within the municipalities boundaries.”890 According
to Staff, PURA § 33.008(b) plainly links the amount of municipal franchise fees to each class’s
in-city kWh sales. Moreover, the Commission has an established policy of allocating municipal