ACCEPTED
[…] The Commission has jurisdiction over EGSI and the subject matter of this
Application by virtue of Section 32.001 of the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) and
House Bill 163, codified into PURA primarily at §§ 39.458 - .463. A copy of House Bill
163 is included as Attachment A to this Application.
15
Hurr Recon Costs 1-019
19
The parties, classes of customers, and territories that would be affected by
approval of this Application are all customers who currently take or will take retail
electric service from EGSI in EGSl's Texas service territory.
IV. NOTICE
House Bill 163, PURA§ 39.462(e), explicitly states that "a rate proceeding under
Chapter 36 is not required to determine the amount of recoverable hurricane
reconstruction costs as provided by this section." Therefore, the notice requirements
specified in P.U.C. PROC. R. 22.51, which apply to Chapter 36 proceedings, do not apply
to this docket. Rather, P.U.C. PROC. R. 22.55 applies in this docket, which provides that
the Presiding Officer may require a party to provide reasonable notice to affected