ACCEPTED
[…] be reversed, because all the rationales for it are flawed.
41
Id. at 15 & 21-22.
42
Id. at 16 & 22.
43
Id. at 20.
44
Id. at 22.
45
Id.
46
Id.
47
Id. at 23.
48
AR Binder 7, Item 244 (Order on Rehearing at 1 & FOFs 19-22).
12
B. The Commission erred as a matter of law in concluding that
PURA required the insurance proceeds to be trued-up in
Docket No. 37744.
The ALJs relied upon PURA section 39.459(c) in concluding that the
insurance proceeds were required to be trued up in the first base rate case after the
reconstruction costs were deemed eligible for recovery.49 Section 39.459(c) reads:
To the extent a utility subject to this subchapter receives insurance
proceeds, governmental grants, or any other source of funding that
compensates it for hurricane reconstruction costs, those amounts shall
be used to reduce the utility’s hurricane reconstruction costs
recoverable from customers. If the timing of a utility’s receipt of
those amounts prevents their inclusion as a reduction to the hurricane
reconstruction costs that are securitized, the commission shall take
those amounts into account in:
(1) the utility’s next base rate proceeding; or
(2) any proceeding in which the commission considers hurricane
reconstruction costs.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.459 (c) (emphasis added). The Commission, in
adopting the ALJs’ construction of this provision, erred as a matter of law.50
PURA section 39.459(c) requires the Commission to remedy a double-
recovery if a utility receives insurance or grant money for hurricane reconstruction
costs after those same costs have already been securitized. That is the exact
49
AR Binder 5, Item 185 (Proposal for Decision at 15 & 21-22).
50
The Commission also erred as a matter of fact in assuming that Docket No. 37744 was ETI’s
first base rate case after the reconstruction costs were deemed eligible for recovery in Docket No.
32907. There was another base rate case filed and decided between Docket Nos. 32907 and
37744. See Application of Entergy Gulf States, Inc. for Authority to Change Rates and to
Reconcile Fuel Costs, Docket No. 34800.
13
opposite of what happened here. In Docket No. 32907, ETI agreed not to
securitize amounts it expected to recover from insurance. Therefore, in the
language of the statute, the timing of ETI’s receipt of those amounts did not
prevent their inclusion as a reduction to the amounts that were securitized. The
Attorney General conceded in the district court that the wording of section
39.459(c) “is not an exact match to the circumstances of this case.”51 Indeed,
section 39.459(c) is by its plain terms inapplicable.