ACCEPTED
[…] As to Dr. Szerszen’s legal conclusion that ETI is no longer authorized to recover Hurricane
Katrina costs, ETI argues that PURA § 36.405 does not restrict or even apply to ETI’s recovery of
such costs. That section deals with securitization of system restoration costs, but ETI did not seek to
securitize any Hurricane Katrina costs. Even so, argues ETI, if that section did apply, it does not
restrict system restoration cost recovery solely to Docket No. 34800; that is, the “next base rate
proceeding” following the hurricane. Instead, the final clause in PURA § 36.405(a) states in full that
the Company is entitled to recover such costs “in its next base rate proceeding or through any other
proceeding authorized by Subchapter C or D.” The same point applies to the Hurricane Ike costs;
while ETI did securitize the Hurricane Ike costs that it had incurred up to the date subject to that
securitization, it continued to incur costs in this test year for that storm restoration (in this case, $441