ACCEPTED
[…] As a
result, ETI argues, the Commission could not make a determination that a rate base expense item
was included in rate base as used and useful without also determining that the rate base expense was
prudently and reasonably incurred.113 Thus, ETI asserts, a Commission conclusion of law that
approved invested capital as meeting the requirements of PURA § 36.053(a) necessarily also
determined that an expense included in rate base was prudently and reasonably incurred. In other
words, ETI states, the “prudent and reasonable” standard is incorporated into the “used and useful”
112
PURA § 36.053(a) provides: “Electric utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less depreciation, of
property used by and useful to the utility in providing service.”
113
ETI cited: City of Alvin v. Public Util. Comm’n of Texas, 876 S.W.2d 346, 353-354 (Tex. App.—Austin,
1993, no pet.); see also Application of Gulf States Utilities Company for Authority to Change Rates, Docket