In addition to the burden of proving that the costs the Company incurred were reasonable and necessary or “reasonably and prudently invested” and in the public interest, ETI also bore the burden of showing that any cost it sought to include in the storm reserve was “not reasonably anticipated.” The purpose of the storm reserve is set forth in PURA § 36.064. PURA Section 36.064 authorizes an electric utility to “self-insure all or part of the utility’s potential liability or catastrophic property loss . . . that could not have been reasonably anticipated and included under operating and maintenance expenses.” The Commission’s cost of service rule, 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.231, further explains what the Company must show in order to include storm damage expenses in the storm reserve. One component of the cost of service is allowable expenses.