Bonser-Lain, 438 S.W3d at 894. Further, the Legislature knows how to authorize judicial review of the denial of a petition to initiate a rulemaking proceeding when it desires to do so. See, e.g., Tex. 14 Texas Water Code, Section 5.351(a) provides that “[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission” may file suit. Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission of Texas Page 14 Ins. Code § 541.405. It did not do so here. IV. The denial of a hearing request is not subject to judicial review unless it is made in a rulemaking proceeding in which a rule is adopted.