Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission of Texas Page 14 Ins. Code § 541.405. It did not do so here. IV. The denial of a hearing request is not subject to judicial review unless it is made in a rulemaking proceeding in which a rule is adopted. (Responds to the Kidd Group’s Point of Error 2). Contrary to the Kidd Group’s arguments, the language of Section 2001.035 is clear. Section 2001.035 only allows a person to contest a rule an agency has actually adopted.15 Further, there is no requirement for the Commission to hold a hearing under 16 Texas Administrative Code Section 22.282(d) and Texas 15 Specifically, Section 2001.035 provides: (a) A rule is voidable unless a state agency adopts it in substantial compliance with Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034. (b) A person must initiate a proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034 not later than the second anniversary of the effective date of the rule. (c) A state agency substantially complies with the requirements of Section 2001.033 if the agency's reasoned justification demonstrates in a relatively clear and logical fashion that the rule is a reasonable means to a legitimate objective. (d) A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person's rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.035 (emphasis added). Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission of Texas Page 15 Government Code Section 2001.029 where no rule has been adopted.