Although the Legislature has waived the Commission’s immunity against certain claims in the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA),12 this Court has held that, despite its seemingly broad language,13 PURA, like the Administrative Procedure Act, does not allow for review of denials of petitions for rulemaking. Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 735 S.W.2d 663, 665 (Tex. App.— Austin 1987, no writ). In Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Public Utility Commission, the 12 Tex. Util. Code §§ 11.001-66.017. 13 Texas Utilities Code, Section 15.001 provides that “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule.” Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission of Texas Page 13 Commission— as it did here—denied a petition for rulemaking, stating in its order denying the petition that the relevant issues would best be addressed in a different agency proceeding.