IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] regarding the safety of smart meters were based on the substantial competent
evidence of record, (3) the PUC properly concluded the Consumers were required
to show a conclusive causal connection between radio frequency (RF) exposure and
adverse health effects, and (4) that the matter should be remanded to the PUC, albeit
for a limited purpose as described herein. I do, however, diverge from the majority
in its view that Act 129 (Act)2 requires an electric distribution company to “furnish
smart meter technology,” per 66 Pa.C.S. §2807(f)(2)(iii), but does not necessarily
require every customer to accept same.
Section 2807(f) of the Public Utility Code reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(f) Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
(1) Within nine months after the effective date of this paragraph,
electric distribution companies shall file a smart meter
technology procurement and installation plan with the
commission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart meter
technologies the electric distribution company proposes to install
in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Electric distribution companies shall furnish smart
meter technology as follows:
(i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost
of the smart meter at the time of the request.
(ii) In new building construction.
1
The Consumers in this matter are Petitioners Maria Povacz, Laura Sunstein Murphy, and
Cynthia Randall and Paul Albrecht.
2
66 Pa.C.S. §2807.
JAC - 2
(iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed
15 years.
(3) Electric distribution companies shall, with customer consent,
make available direct meter access and electronic access to
customer meter data to third parties, including electric generation
suppliers and providers of conservation and load management
services.
....
(5) By January 1, 2010, or at the end of the applicable generation
rate cap period, whichever is later, a default service provider
shall submit to the [PUC] one or more proposed time-of-use rates
and real-time price plans. The [PUC] shall approve or modify
the time-of-use rates and real-time price plan within six months
of submittal. The default service provider shall offer the time-
of-use rates and real-time price plan to all customers that have
been provided with smart meter technology under paragraph
(2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to
participate in time-of-use rates or real-time pricing.
....
66 Pa.C.S. §2807(f) (emphasis added).
The majority interprets 66 Pa.C.S. §2807(f)(3) and (f)(5) to suggest an