IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 11
Notably, “wireless” meters are not mentioned at all in the statute.
10
Accommodation of a customer’s request to deactivate the meter’s RF emissions
would not be inconsistent with this provision, since information could not be shared
with third parties without the customer’s consent in any event.
Similarly, Act 129 requires an electric distribution company to develop time-
of-use rates and real-time price plans and to “offer the time-of-use rates and real-
time price plan to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology
under paragraph (2)(iii).” 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5) (emphasis added). “Residential
or commercial customers may elect to participate in time-of-use rates or real-time
pricing.” Id. (emphasis added). They are not required to do so. Again,
accommodating a customer’s request to avoid RF emissions would not violate the
requirement to offer time-of-use rates and real-time price plans, since customers are
not required to participate in such plans.