Brenda Ann Johnson A/K/A Brenda Lee McDonald v. State
[…] McDonald’s rights at trial and, therefore, we believe that we’ve met the Strickland standard. . . . The court then denied the motion for new trial. B. Analysis 1. Deficient performance A defendant has a broad right to recordings of her own statements. Article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides for discovery upon motion and court order of, inter alia, “designated documents, papers, written statement of the defendant . . . objects or tangible things not privileged, which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and which are in the possession, custody or control of the State . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West 2005). Article 39.14 can provide a basis for disclosure during trial as well. Id.