James W. Shrieve v. Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
[…] The Department alleges that failure to notify the biologist would constitute noncompliance with the WMP.

4. No record of the administrative appeal proceeding is included in the record. There was testimony at the temporary injunction hearing, however, that the Panel consisted of the Department's division director, the director of the big game program, the whitetail deer program coordinator, and the region director.

5. In his reply brief, Shrieve mistakenly argues that section 43.603 of the parks and wildlife code precludes the conclusion that his permits expired. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 43.603 (West 2002) ("permit is valid for a period prescribed by the department of not less than one year"). However, section 43.603 relates to deer management permits rather than MLD permits. Compare 31 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 65.131-138 (2004), with 31 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 65.25-.26. The two programs are governed by different rules.