James W. Shrieve v. Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
[…] Code Ann. §§ 65.25, .26. The narrow question before us is whether Shrieve possessed a property interest in a MLD permit. Although Shrieve clearly expected to receive MLD permits for the 2004-2005 hunting season, his was merely a unilateral expectation. Based on the statutes and rules we have examined, we hold that Shrieve's expectation of MLD permits falls short of the type of right or property interest that gives rise to a due process interest. We also observe that courts have characterized various other state licenses as privileges, not entitlements. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 61.055 ("the most equitable and reasonable privilege to hunt game animals or catch aquatic animal life"); see also State v. Project Principle, Inc., 724 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tex. 1987) (license to teach "confers no vested rights"); Texas Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Schaejbe, 687 S.W.2d 727, 728 (Tex. 1985) (driver's license is privilege, not right).