TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] current WMP plan. See id. §§ 65.25, .26 (2004). WMP plans are only valid for one year, and
Shrieve’s had expired before the Department’s August 2004 letter issued. See id.; 31 Tex. Admin.
Code § 65.26(b)(3) (level three permit “is valid from the Saturday nearest September 30 through the
last Sunday in January and during an open season on the property for which it is issued.”). In sum,
at the time of the Department’s decision, Shrieve had no active license or permit that could have
5
In his reply brief, Shrieve mistakenly argues that section 43.603 of the parks and wildlife
code precludes the conclusion that his permits expired. See Tex. Parks & Wild. Code Ann. § 43.603
(West 2002) (“permit is valid for a period prescribed by the department of not less than one year”).
However, section 43.603 relates to deer management permits rather than MLD permits. Compare
31 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 65.131-138 (2004), with 31 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 65.25-.26. The two
programs are governed by different rules.
8
been “revoked” or “suspended” by the Department’s decision.