TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code Ann. §§ 65.25, .26. The narrow question before us is whether Shrieve
possessed a property interest in a MLD permit. Although Shrieve clearly expected to receive MLD
11
permits for the 2004-2005 hunting season, his was merely a unilateral expectation. Based on the
statutes and rules we have examined, we hold that Shrieve’s expectation of MLD permits falls short
of the type of right or property interest that gives rise to a due process interest. We also observe that
courts have characterized various other state licenses as privileges, not entitlements. See Tex. Parks
& Wild. Code Ann. § 61.055 (“the most equitable and reasonable privilege to hunt game animals
or catch aquatic animal life”); see also State v. Project Principle, Inc., 724 S.W.2d 387, 390 (Tex.
1987) (license to teach “confers no vested rights”); Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Schaejbe, 687
S.W.2d 727, 728 (Tex. 1985) (driver’s license is privilege, not right). We overrule Shrieve’s second