in the Interest of R. O.
[…] See id. § 160.607. On February 19, 2003, Alaniz filed a petition to establish the parent-child relationship. On April 25, 2003, Nora and Daniel O’Neill joined in the filing of Alaniz’s first amended petition. Both petitions were filed after November 18, 2002, beyond the expiration of limitations. See id. § 160.607(a).



Applicability of Texas Family Code Section 160.607 to a “Child”

                        O’Neill argues that the four-year limitations period is inapplicable to her suit on behalf of R. O. because section 160.607(a) does not mention “child” in its description of who must bring suit within four years. See id. (“a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual . . . .”). She asserts that the phrase “another individual” does not refer to R. O. because the Uniform Parentage Act specifically uses the word “child” when discussing the child involved in a paternity action. See generally id. §§ 160.001-.763 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004-05); City Pub. Serv. Bd. v.