in the Interest of J.E.P., a Child
[…] On April 23, 2015, Willis filed suit against Price seeking an order of the trial court that Price pay Willis child support for J.E.P. In his May 11, 2015 original answer to Willis’ suit, Price claimed Parker was the “presumed father” of J.E.P. and therefore Willis was barred by the four- year statute of limitations pursuant to Texas Family Code section 160.607(a). After a hearing on May 12, 2015, an associate judge signed a report that stated “the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception” and ordered Price to submit to genetic testing. After a hearing held on June 9, 2015, apparently after the results of the testing were provided, the associate judge signed a report that stated “the court finds that based on genetic testing that [Price] is the biological father of [J.E.P.].”