IN RE S.T.
[…] (2) the presumed father never openly treated the child
as his own.
Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 821, § 1.01, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws
1610, 1621–22. In 2003, the legislature amended section (b)(2) to read, “the
presumed father never represented to others that the child was his own.” Act of
May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1248, § 4, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3537, 3538.
The child turned four in February 2006. No party has contended that either of the
exceptions listed in (b)(2) applied then or apply now.
In the 2011 session, the legislature changed sections (b)(1) and (b)(2) of
section 160.607 so that the current version of section 160.607(b) provides as
follows:
(b) A proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a
child having a presumed father may be maintained at any time if the
court determines that:
(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did
not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each
other during the probable time of conception; or
(2) the presumed father was precluded from
commencing a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of the
child before the expiration of the time prescribed by
Subsection (a) because of the mistaken belief that he was the
child's biological father based on misrepresentations that led
him to that conclusion.
Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 1221, § 8, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv.
3255, 3257–58 (West) (emphasis added). Husband contends that although the
6
exception in (b)(2) was not in effect when the child was born or when the child