in the Interest of K.M.T., a Child
[…] Because Mallory represented that Antunes was the father and because that representation induced Antunes not to bring suit, Antunes believes Mallory’s conduct was sufficiently deceptive for equitable estoppel to apply. The Terrys argue 6 The exception in 160.607(b)(2) only pertains to a presumed father, in this instance John Terry. TEX FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.204(a)(1) (West 2008) (A man is presumed to be the father of a child if “he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage.”). 9 that the only exceptions to the four year time limitation are the statutory exceptions contained in subsection (b). Alternatively, they argue that there is no evidence of any misrepresentation. The Terrys cite In re Rodriguez, 248 S.W.3d 444 (Tex.