in the Interest of K.M.T., a Child
[…] Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam); Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 635 (Tex. 1986). III. Section 160.607 Bars the Paternity Suit In his first issue, Antunes argues that the trial court erred in finding Section 160.607 bars his paternity suit. Section 160.607 provides that when a child has a presumed father, a proceeding to adjudicate parentage “shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.607(a). The statute, however, contains two exceptions.