COURT OF APPEALS
[…] parents are, and if a person has acted as the parent and bonded with the child,
that child should not have to suffer the potentially damaging trauma from being
told that the father she has always known is not in fact her father. See Shockley,
123 S.W.3d at 651–52 (stating that the child’s best interests are of paramount
concern when deciding whether to apply paternity by estoppel and courts are
more inclined to impose estoppel to protect an already established and operative
parent-child relationship); Hausman, 199 S.W.3d at 42 (same); see also Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1) (West 2008) (“The public policy of this state is
to assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who
have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child[.]”).
14
IV. Conclusion
Having overruled all of H.M.’s dispositive issues, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment.
PER CURIAM
PANEL: MCCOY, MEIER, and GABRIEL, JJ.
GABRIEL, J., concurs without opinion.
DELIVERED: March 20, 2014
15