Id. §§ 41.411, 41.44(c), 42.08(b). If the owner is unsuccessful in his protest to the appraisal review board, the owner may appeal the board's order to the district court. Id. § 42.01(1)(A). The district court will then review the board's order de novo. C.I.T. Leasing, 115 S.W.3d at 266; City of Fort Worth v. Pastusek Indus., 48 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.). The tax code expressly provides that a taxpayer’s failure to receive notice does not affect the validity of the appraisal or “the imposition of any tax on the basis of the appraisal.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ § 25.19(a)(3), (d) (West Supp. 2004-05); C.I.T. Leasing, 115 S.W.3d at 265; Lal, 701 S.W.2d at 48. Under subsection (e), notice may be dispensed with “if the amount of increase in appraised value is $1,000 or less.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.19(e) (West Supp. 2004-05). In addition, section 41.411 expressly grants the appraisal review board jurisdiction to hear taxpayer complaints regarding lack of notice. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.411 (West 2001).