Firmly rooted in Texas jurisprudence is a constitutional claim exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine. E.g., Fisher, 88 S.W.3d at 813; Gibson, 971 S.W.2d at 201-02. The constitutional claim exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine was created to protect property owners from the loss of property without an opportunity to be heard at the administrative level and without recourse to judicial review. C.I.T. Leasing, 115 S.W.3d at 7 The Taxpayers also complain that the notices they received did not comply with section 26.15(e) of the tax code, which provides: If a correction that increases the tax liability of a property owner is made after the tax is paid, the assessor shall prepare and mail a supplemental tax bill in the manner provided by Chapter 31 of this code for tax bills generally. He shall include with the supplemental bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the supplemental bill. The additional tax is due on receipt of the supplemental bill and becomes delinquent if not paid before the delinquency date prescribed by Chapter 31 of this code or before the first day of the next month after the date of the mailing that will provide at least 21 days for payment of the tax, whichever is later. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 26.15(e) (West 2001) (emphasis added). We do not address this claim, because there is no evidence in the record that the Taxpayers have paid their 2003 taxes and that the Tax Assessor-Collector has issued a supplemental tax bill.