TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Verney contends that the supreme court’s conclusion in Williams v. Huff supports his theory that the
trial court had jurisdiction to consider his claims because a significant amount of state employee time
has been spent defending this lawsuit. See 52 S.W.3d 171, 183 (Tex. 2001) (concluding that county
funds were expended in operating a religious prison program where there was proof that county-paid
employees “spent a significant amount of the County’s time operating” the program). Verney’s
reliance on Huff is misplaced.
Article IV, section 22 of the Texas Constitution provides that the Attorney General
“shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State
may be a party . . . and perform such other duties as may be required by law.” Tex. Const. art. IV,
§ 22; see El Paso Elec. Co. v. Texas Dep’t of Ins., 937 S.W.2d 432, 438 (Tex. 1996). The legislature
has expanded the Attorney General’s authority to include representing the State before the appellate
courts. El Paso Elec. Co., 937 S.W.2d at 438 (citing Tex.