In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc.; Fluor Corporation; Fluor Constructors
[…] or if it clearly fails to correctly analyze or apply the law. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839
6
(Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). We review the MDL pretrial court’s order remanding this case to
the Travis County trial court under an abuse of discretion standard.
Analysis
As an initial matter, we note that the Relators attempted to transfer this case to the
MDL proceeding under subsection 90.010(b). Their notice of transfer is titled “Notice of Transfer
Under Section 90.010(b)” and recites that the case is transferred “pursuant to Section 90.010(b).”
However, subsection 90.010(b) does not provide a basis for transfer of this case to the MDL
proceeding. Subsection 90.010(b) states, in part: “If the claimant fails to serve a report complying
with Section 90.003 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law
under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court.” Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.010(b) (emphasis added). By its express terms this provision applies
to cases falling within the ambit of subsection (a)(2). Subsection (a)(2) applies only to actions filed