In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc.; Fluor Corporation; Fluor Constructors
[…] 10
the filing of such a notice of transfer to an MDL proceeding operates to, at least initially, transfer the
case to the MDL proceeding. Pursuant to Rule 13.5, a case is “deemed transferred” to the MDL
pretrial court when the notice of transfer is filed. This puts the case within the jurisdiction of the
MDL pretrial court subject to that court’s review of the transfer and subject to any motion to remand
filed by a party who objects to the transfer.3 See Tex. R. Jud. Admin 13.5 and 13.7, reprinted in Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (West Supp. 2005). Relators argue that subsection 90.010(d)’s
language to the effect that “an action pending on the date this chapter becomes law that is
transferred to . . . an MDL pretrial court” cannot be remanded by the MDL pretrial court except
under certain circumstances means that once a party has unilaterally filed a notice of transfer—i.e.
“tagged” the case to the MDL proceeding—the transfer is accomplished and the MDL pretrial court