In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc.; Fluor Corporation; Fluor Constructors
[…] remanded this cause to the Travis County District Court.
2
Although the case was filed in January 2004, citation was not served until January 2005.
The Fluor Defendants appeared for the first time in February 2005.
3
and remanded the case the same day it was transferred. The remand was granted by written order
signed by Judge Davidson and does not detail the basis for the ruling.
Because this case was pending on the date that chapter 90 of the civil practices and
remedies code became law, various portions of that statute apply. Notably, the requirement under
section 90.003 for the claimants to serve a report on each defendant by a board-certified physician
in pulmonary medicine, occupational medicine, internal medicine, oncology, or pathology stating
that “to a reasonable degree of medical probability, exposure to asbestos was a cause of the
diagnosed mesothelioma.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.003(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2005).
The plaintiffs do not contest that the report is required nor do they contest that they failed to serve
such a report. Their argument is, in essence, that the Relators waived their right to delay a trial over