In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc.; Fluor Corporation; Fluor Constructors
[…] addressing such a revival. Such a provision does not appear in section 90.010 despite the fact that
the Legislature was aware of the existence of the MDL rules and Judge Davidson’s case management
order at the time it passed section 90.010. In light of this history, we are not persuaded that we
should engraft a revival of such transfer rights onto section 90.010.
8
Relators point to subsection 90.010(d) as evidence that this case must remain in the
MDL pretrial court until the plaintiffs serve a report that complies with section 90.003. Section
90.010(d) provides:
(d) In an action pending on the date this chapter becomes law that is transferred to
or pending in an MDL pretrial court and in which the claimant does not serve
a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004, the MDL pretrial court
shall not dismiss the action pursuant to this chapter but shall retain jurisdiction
over the action under the MDL rules. The MDL pretrial court shall not remand
such action for trial unless:
(1) the claimant serves a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004; or
(2) (A) the claimant does not serve a report that complies with Section 90.003
or 90.004;
(B) the claimant serves a report complying with Subsection (f)(1);
and
(C) the court, on motion and hearing, makes the findings required by
Subsection (f)(2).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.010(d) (West Supp. 2005).
Subsection 90.010(d) does not create a right to transfer a case to an MDL proceeding.
It provides that if a case pending on September 1, 2005, is transferred to or pending in an MDL
proceeding, it must remain in the MDL proceeding unless certain requirements are met. The right
to be transferred to or pending in an MDL proceeding has to derive from a source other than
subsection 90.010(d). Relators argue that the source of the right to transfer this case comes from
subsection 90.010(b). However, as we have discussed above, subsection 90.010(b) does not apply
to this case.
9
Subsection 90.010(d) also does not abrogate the procedural requirements governing
transfer to the MDL pretrial court under the MDL rules and Judge Davidson’s case management
order. Subsection (d) provides that if a case is transferred to or pending in the MDL pretrial court
and the claimant has failed to serve a report, the case must stay there until the report is served or the