Tracy Morgan Dantzler v. State
[…] We 15 hold that appellant has not established that section 481.002(5) is unconstitutionally vague on its face or as applied to him here. That the controlled substance may include the aggregate weight of adulterants and dilutants is well established. See Seals v. State, No. PD-0678-04, 2005 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1966, at *5 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 16, 2005). Section 481.002(5) defines the term “controlled substance” to include “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5). An adulterant or dilutant is defined as “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(49). Thus, any substance that is added to or mixed with a controlled substance, “regardless of when, how, or why that substances was added,” may be included in the aggregate weight of the controlled substance as an adulterant or dilutant.