TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Martin, 214 S.W.3d 638, 640, 644 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007,
pet. filed) (same).
19
Texas Logos confirmed during oral argument that it complains only of TxDOT’s alleged
past statutory violations, not of any ongoing or future violations.
27
to a contested case hearing.20 Texas Logos has not asserted a basis for our distinguishing or
departing from these decisions. Barring any, we overrule Texas Logos’s first issue.
Section 2001.038
In its second issue, Texas Logos asserts that the district court had subject-matter
jurisdiction over its cause of action for a declaration under section 2001.038 of the APA
that TxDOT’s protest rules are invalid. Section 2001.038 creates a cause of action for declaratory
judgment regarding “[t]he validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or
its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a
legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a). Unlike the UDJA,
section 2001.038 is a grant of original jurisdiction and, moreover, waives sovereign immunity. Id.
§ 2001.038(a), (c); Texas Dep’t of Human Servs. v. ARA Living Ctrs. of Tex., 833 S.W.2d 689, 693
(Tex.