TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] not reflect legislative intent to render void an otherwise-authorized contract executed in violation
of its requirements. Instead, the legislature provided a range of other remedies and responses
to violations, including agency protest procedures, see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2155.076, dismissal
of agency employees, id. § 2155.003 (West 2000) (conflict-of-interest prohibitions), legal action
by the agency against defaulting contractors, id. § 2155.070(c) (West 2000), and removing vendors
from participating in state contracts, id. §§ 2155.070(d), 2155.077 (West 2000). See also id.
§ 2155.004(d) (West Supp. 2006) (prohibition against agencies accepting bids or awarding contracts
including financial participation of certain agency personnel “does not create a cause of action to
contest a bid or award of a state contract”). This statutory scheme contemplates that while contracts
executed in violation of the Act’s requirements might be subject to invalidation by the agency or
other statutory remedies, they would not be rendered a legal nullity on that basis. Cf. Friends of
Canyon Lake, Inc. v.