TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] state,” for which “the purchase price and whether the goods or services meet specifications are the
most important considerations.” Id. § 2155.074(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2006).
Overall, Texas Logos alleges that TxDOT’s conduct violated these competitive-
bidding requirements by failing in its “obligation to place all bidders on the same ‘plane of
equality.’” See Texas Highway Comm’n v. Texas Ass’n of Steel Imps., Inc., 372 S.W.2d 525, 527
(Tex. 1963) (regarding competitive-bidding principles). Texas Logos alleges specifically that
5
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2155.063 (“Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, a
purchase of or contract for goods or services shall, whenever possible, be accomplished through
competitive bidding.”).
5
TxDOT violated or exceeded its statutory authority by ignoring several deficiencies in Media
Choice’s proposal.
Texas Logos pleads that Media Choice “omitted important pricing information”
elicited by TxDOT’s RFP. It asserts that Media Choice “omitted” from a required schedule “an