TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a)
(West 1997). The legislature intended the UDJA to be remedial, to settle and afford relief
from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, and to be liberally construed. Id. § 37.002
(West 1997); Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tex. 1995).
The UDJA does not create or augment a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—it
merely provides a remedy where subject-matter jurisdiction already exists. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (West 1997) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power
to declare rights, status, and other legal relations . . . .”) (emphasis added); Chenault v. Phillips,
914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996); Texas Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444. But while the UDJA
cannot confer subject-matter jurisdiction in the absence of a cause of action within the court’s