TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] logo sign contract, which, as TxDOT observes, guarantees it several million in minimum payments
during the contract term. By interfering with these policy and budgetary decisions regarding the use
of state resources, a suit to invalidate the logo sign contract implicates sovereign immunity.
We disagree with Texas Logos that the statutory violations it alleges would, if proven,
render the logo sign contract void; i.e., a nullity. TxDOT possessed express statutory authority to
contract with regard to all three types of signs addressed in the logo sign contract. See Tex. Transp.
Code Ann. §§ 391.091(a) (“The department shall contract with an individual, firm, group, or
association in this state to erect and maintain specific information logo signs and major shopping
area guide signs at appropriate locations along an eligible highway.”), .0935(f) (“The commission
may contract with an individual, firm, group, or association in this state to erect and maintain major
shopping area guide signs at appropriate locations along an eligible urban highway.”), .099(d) (“The