TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (2) fees to be charged eligible businesses or agricultural interests for
inclusion on the signs;
(3) the quality of services offered;
(4) the contractor’s financial resources and ability to perform; and
(5) any other factor the department considers relevant.
(d) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over any other law relating
to the method of the purchasing of goods and services by the department.
(e) Subtitle D, Title 10, Government Code, and Chapter 223 do not apply to
purchases of goods and services under this section.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 391.091 (emphasis added). TxDOT observes that section 391.091
authorizes it to procure the contract “by the method that the department determines is the most
practicable or most advantageous for the state,” id. § 391.091(b), gives it discretion in determining
the “best value for the state,” id. § 391.091(c), and trumps other procurement statutes and
law—including the Purchasing Act (subtitle D, title 10 of the government code), a cornerstone of
Texas Logos’s claims.