TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Texas Ass’n of Steel Imps., Inc.,
372 S.W.2d at 530-31; Texas Lottery Comm’n v. Scientific Games Int’l, Inc., 99 S.W.3d 376,
380 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied) (instant-ticket game vendor had standing to seek
declaratory and injunctive relief challenging lottery commission’s statutory authority to adopt
policy requiring consideration of prospective vendor’s economic impact on the state when awarding
certain contracts).13
TxDOT also asserts that the legislature has given it “sole discretion” or “virtually
unlimited discretion” in awarding the logo sign contract. It points to section 391.091 of the
transportation code, which provides:
(a) The department shall contract with an individual, firm, group, or association
in this state to erect and maintain specific information logo signs and major
shopping area guide signs at appropriate locations along an eligible highway.
(b) The department may enter into a contract under this section by the method
that the department determines is the most practical or most advantageous
for the state, including competitive bids, competitive sealed proposals, and
open market contracts.
(b)[14] A contract under this section shall provide for:
(1) the assessment of fees to be paid to a contractor by a commercial
establishment eligible for display on the specific information logo
sign; and
13
We find similarly unpersuasive TxDOT’s attempts to characterize Texas Logos’s UDJA