TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Owenses] and [the Owenses] not recover actual damages or any other kinds of damages from
[appellees].”
5. Neither party would be awarded attorney’s fees but, in the event of an appeal, each party
would recover appellate attorney’s fees if successful.
The district court subsequently entered findings of fact and conclusions of law.
Among other facts, the court found that appellees had proven statutory damages as to the Owenses’
.23-acre lot of $6,000 and $99,000 as to the Owenses’ .715-acre lot. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
§ 202.004(c) (West 2007) (providing that a court “may assess civil damages for the violation of a
restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation”). It also found
4
that the Wests had incurred loss of value to their property of $36,000 and that the Ouseys had
incurred a loss of $60,000. However, the district court concluded that “[i]n accordance with the
Court’s discretion,” appellees were “not entitled to recover damages” or interest.