Michael Wade Parrett v. State
[…] The district court subsequently entered findings of fact and conclusions of law. Among other facts, the court found that appellees had proven statutory damages as to the Owenses’ .23-acre lot of $6,000 and $99,000 as to the Owenses’ .715-acre lot. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (West 2007) (providing that a court “may award civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation”).