Jose Santana v. Texas Workforce Commission and William McCrea
[…] (pertaining to Travis County).

               The Dallas Court of Appeals construed a specific provision of the government code

pertaining to the Dallas county courts at law in Schuld v. Dembrinski, 12 S.W.3d 485, 489

(Tex. App.—Dallas 2000, no pet.) (construing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0592(a) (West 2004)).

The provision at issue in Schuld applies to Dallas County courts at law specifically, and with the

exception of the amount-in-controversy requirement, mirrors the expanded grant of jurisdiction to

courts at law in Travis County. See id. §§ 25.0592(a), .2292(a). It states that “[i]n addition to

the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Dallas County

has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.

§ 25.0592(a). After deciding that the statutory probate court did not have exclusive jurisdiction over

the subject matter of Schuld’s suit, the Dallas court of appeals concluded, “[B]ecause the district