Charles Thielemann v. Alan Kethan
[…] . . . .

(c) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, a statutory county court exercising civil jurisdiction concurrent with the constitutional jurisdiction of the county court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:

 

(1) civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $100,000 . . .

                                     

Id. § 25.0003.

 

The court at issue here is the Washington County Court at Law, a statutory county court whose jurisdiction is prescribed by statute.  See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 25.0003, 25.2412.  Section 25.2412(a) provides:

In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Washington County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in family law cases and proceedings. 

 

Id. § 25.2412(a).