Mary Ghrist v. Roy Ghrist
[…] We agree. We, therefore, grant the writ of habeas corpus and order Burson discharged. Id. at 193. An enforcement order that expressly requires payment of VA disability benefits, or that 12 impliedly requires payment of such benefits because they are the only income or asset available to satisfy the order, would violate section 5301(a), which states that VA disability benefits “shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a).6 Such an order would be void because the court had no jurisdiction to enter the judgment, and therefore would be subject to collateral attack. See Cook, 733 S.W.2d at 140. This explains why the Burson court permitted the collateral attack.