Mary Ghrist v. Roy Ghrist
[…] Id. The trial court held him in contempt and committed him to jail. Id. The supreme court, in a habeas corpus proceeding, ordered that the service member be discharged, concluding that federal law preempted state courts from ordering payment of VA disability benefits. Id. In reaching this conclusion, the court relied on 38 U.S.C. § 3101(a), which has been redesignated without substantive change as 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) and now reads in part: Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. 2 Burson was 100% disabled, receiving only disability pay from the Air Force and, after the divorce, he made an election to receive his total disability benefits from the VA. At the time of the contempt hearing, Burson was not receiving any Air Force disability or retired pay.