Ex parte Burson is indeed a pathmarking precedent on a state court’s authority to
[…] subsequently failed to make payments to his former wife, she commenced contempt proceedings to
enforce their divorce decree, which had ordered him to pay her a portion of his Air Force disability
retirement pay each month. Id. The trial court held him in contempt and committed him to jail. Id.
The supreme court, in a habeas corpus proceeding, ordered that the service member be discharged,
concluding that federal law preempted state courts from ordering payment of VA disability benefits.
Id. In reaching this conclusion, the court relied on 38 U.S.C. § 3101(a), which has been redesignated
without substantive change as 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a) and now reads in part:
Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits
Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the
Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent
specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a
beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of
creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal
or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.
38 U.S.C. § 5301(a).2 The court held that VA benefits “are not divisible or assignable. They are not
property.” Burson, 615 S.W.2d at 194. The court further held that “a divorce decree cannot prohibit
[the service member] from doing that which the federal law properly gave him the right to do.”