Ex parte Burson is indeed a pathmarking precedent on a state court’s authority to
[…] Burson argues that the district court cannot order him to pay over to [his former wife]
any portion of the Veterans Administration disability benefits because the supremacy
clause of the United States Constitution preempts this area from the purview of state
courts. We agree. We, therefore, grant the writ of habeas corpus and order Burson
discharged.
Id. at 193. An enforcement order that expressly requires payment of VA disability benefits, or that
impliedly requires payment of such benefits because they are the only income or asset available to
satisfy the order, would violate section 5301(a), which states that VA disability benefits “shall not
be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either
before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a).5 Such an order would be void
5
The legislative history of this provision “recognizes two purposes: to ‘avoid the possibility
of the Veterans’ Administration . . . being placed in the position of a collection agency’ and to