Hugo Augustine Villegas v. State
[…] I, III, V. 5 Article III gives a prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged the right to “request” a “final disposition” of the relevant charges and prescribes the procedures for a prisoner to follow in requesting disposition of charges for which a detainer has been filed against him. Id. art. III. Article III “basically . . . gives a prisoner the right to demand a trial within 180 days.” Bozeman, 533 U.S. at 151. The IADA requires that the defendant “shall be brought to trial within 180 days”—unless extended by the trial court for good cause shown. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. III(a). If the requesting prisoner is not brought to trial within the specified time period, the relevant indictment, information, or complaint “shall not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.” Id. art.