Hugo Augustine Villegas v. State
[…] App.—Dallas 1998, no pet.). The inmate bears the burden of demonstrating strict compliance with the procedural requirements of article III. Walker v. State, 201 S.W.3d 841, 846 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, no pet.); Lindley, 33 S.W.3d at 930; Bryant v. State, 819 S.W.2d 927, 930-31 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref’d); see also United States v. Henson, 945 F.2d 430, 434 (1st Cir. 1991). Article IV applies when a state that has charges pending against an inmate incarcerated in another state requests the transfer of the inmate. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. IV;3 Bozeman, 533 U.S. at 150-51. Article IV permits prosecuting authorities in the state 3 Article IV provides in relevant part: (c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this article, trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. .... (e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information, or complaint 7 in which charges are pending against the prisoner to obtain his custody for purposes of trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. IV(a). Once the prisoner arrives in the receiving state, the “trial” must begin within 120 days unless extended for “good cause.” Id. art. IV(c).