Texas State University - San Marcos v. Sam and Betty Bonnin, Individually, and as Independent, Co-Administrators of the Estate of Jason Lee Bonnin
[…] The recreational use statute limits the landowner’s duty for premises defects to that which is owed a trespasser—a duty not to injure that person willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. “Therefore, a governmental unit waives sovereign immunity under the recreational use statute and the Texas Tort Claims Act only if it is grossly negligent.” Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 75.002(d) (recreational use statute does not limit liability where owner “has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith”). When a premises defect claim subject to the recreational use statute is based on a natural condition, the plaintiff must also allege facts to establish that the condition was not open and obvious. See Kirwan v. City of Waco, 249 S.W.3d 544, 552 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, pet. filed).