Cecilio Caldera, Jr. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 75.001-.006 (West 2005 & Supp. 2010); see also Stephen F. Austin State Univ. v. Flynn, 228 S.W.3d 653, 660 (Tex. 2007) (noting that “because the recreational use statute modifies the Tort Claims Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity, it is properly part of the government’s plea to the jurisdiction”). The Texas Tort Claims Act incorporates the limitations of liability articulated in the recreational use statute into a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity from suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls.”); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. The recreational use statute states, in relevant part: If an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property . . . gives permission to another to enter the premises for recreation, the owner, lessee, or occupant, by giving the permission, does not: (1) assure that the