Cecilio Caldera, Jr. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] The recreational use statute limits the landowner’s duty for premises defects to that which is owed a trespasser—a duty not to injure that person willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225. “Therefore, a governmental unit waives sovereign immunity under the recreational use statute and the Texas Tort Claims Act only if it is grossly negligent.” Id.; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 75.002(d) (recreational use statute does not limit liability where owner “has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith”). In City of Waco v.