State Farm Lloyds v. Mike Geeslin (Successor to Jose' Montemayor) in His Official Capacity as Commissioner of Insurance and Texas Department of Insurance
[…] power is granted, and the method of its exercise prescribed, the prescribed method excludes all
others, and must be followed.”) (quoting Foster v. City of Waco, 255 S.W. 1104, 1105 (Tex. 1923)).
Moreover, even if article 1.02 and chapters 82 and 84 could be construed as conflicting with articles
5.26-1, 5.142, and 5.132, the latter provisions would control. See Daughters of Charity Health
Servs. of Waco v. Linnstaeder, 226 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. 2007) (giving both statutes effect by
treating more specific one as limited exception to more general one); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 311.026 (West 2005) (if a specific and general provision cannot be harmonized, the “special . . .
provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later
enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail”).
We conclude that TDI had no authority to initiate enforcement action against State
Farm Lloyds for continuing to charge its initial rates while its appeal was pending, as authorized by
14
article 5.26-1, section 5(b). For the same reasons, we also find that penalties were not authorized.