TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] perfection, only substantial compliance is required in order to fulfill the requirements of the
4
mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes.”). This substantial-compliance standard is consistent
with the liberal construction generally afforded to mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes. See,
e.g., First Nat’l Bank in Dallas v. Whirlpool Corp., 517 S.W.2d 262, 269 (Tex. 1974) (“It is well
settled that the mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes of this State will be liberally construed
for the purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen.”).2
Section 53.054 of the property code, which sets forth the requirements of a lien
affidavit, provides:
(a) The affidavit must be signed by the person claiming the lien or by another person
on the claimant’s behalf and must contain substantially:
(1) a sworn statement of the amount of the claim;
(2) the name and last known address of the owner or reputed owner;
(3) a general statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by
the claimant and, for a claimant other than an original contractor, a statement of each
month in which the work was done and materials furnished for which payment is
requested;
(4) the name and last known address of the person by whom the claimant was
employed or to whom the claimant furnished the materials or labor;
(5) the name and last known address of the original contractor;
(6) a description, legally sufficient for identification, of the property sought
to be charged with the lien;
2
By applying a liberal construction, courts “give the language of a statutory provision, freely
and consciously, its commonly, generally accepted meaning, to the end that the most comprehensive
application thereof may be accorded, without doing violence to any of its terms.” Wesco Distrib., Inc.