LTF Real Estate Company, Inc. and Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. D&D Utility Supply, LLC
[…] reflects “due dates” for billing amounts from August to November 2008.

      D&D also cites an October 1, 2008 fax with attached invoices, which reflect

“due dates” for balances accruing from July to September 2008. The fax cover

sheet reflects that it was sent by D&D to the fax number for Sanz at “FCA

Construction/Lifetime Fitness” and the result of the fax was “OK.” These invoices

reflect an outstanding balance of $89,585.85. In her affidavit, Ortego testified that

she “personally sent or caused to be sent” this fax on October 1, 2008.

      By its plain terms, section 53.056 required D&D to provide written notice to

(1) “the original contractor” of the “unpaid balance not later than the 15th day of

the second month following each month in which all or part of” D&D’s material

was delivered and (2) “the owner or reputed owner” and “the original contractor

not later than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or

part of” D&D’s material was delivered. See id. § 53.056. 8


8
      D&D was required to send the “same notice” to the “owner or reputed owner” and
      the “original contractor not later than the 15th day of the third month following
      each month in which all or part of” D&D’s material was delivered. See id. §
      53.056 (Vernon 2007). However, on appeal, LTF and Travelers’ only specific
      complaint in regard to the pre-lien notice requirements related to amounts claimed
                                          11