LTF Real Estate Company, Inc. and Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. D&D Utility Supply, LLC
[…] Corporate Place, Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317, was the general contractor for the

improvement; the “kind of work furnished by D&D [was] the supplying of

Underground Utility materials”; the “amount paid for the construction, labor and

materials and due and owing [sic] $90,414.12 is true, correct, and just, and with all

just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits know to the undersigned allowed”;

and D&D “sent notices” to “FCA/Life Time Fitness” by certified mail. D&D also

identified itself as the claimant and provided its address. Thus, D&D complied, in

several respects, with section 53.034. See id. § 53.054(a)(1), (2), (5), (6), and (7).

      However, D&D did not, anywhere in the affidavit, set forth “a statement of

each month in which the work was done and materials furnished for which

payment is requested,” the name and last known address of the person to whom the

claimant furnished the materials or labor,” or a statement identifying the date each

notice of the claim was sent to the owner and the method by which the notice was

sent. See id. § 53.054(a)(3), (4), (8).