LTF Real Estate Company, Inc. and Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America v. D&D Utility Supply, LLC
[…] materials provided to Houston Earthworks, see id.; D&D’s Affidavit Claiming

Lien failed to provide the name and last known address of the owner or reputed

owner of the property in question, the description of the material sold to Houston

Earthworks, and a statement of each month in which the material was allegedly

sold for which payment is requested, see id. § 53.054(a); and D&D failed to timely

provide LTF and FCA, by registered or certified mail, a copy of its Affidavit

Claiming Lien, see id. § 53.055.

      Pre-Lien Notice

      As noted above, section 53.056 provides that in order for a lien to be valid, a

claimant like D&D must provide a pre-lien notice of unpaid balances by registered

or certified mail to “the original contractor” at its last known addresses no “later

than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of

the claimant’s labor was performed or material delivered”; it must also “give the

same notice to the owner or reputed owner and the original contractor not later

than the 15th day of the third month following each month in which all or part of

the claimant’s labor was performed or material or specially fabricated material was

delivered.”