TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] established by the notice sent directly to the claimant is inconsistent with rule 102.5(a). There is
nothing inconsistent between the rule and the advisory. The rule deals with how many copies of
written communications the Commission will send out and to whom. The advisory deals with which
of a number of multiple notices to a claimant will operate as formal notice. The rule and the
advisory deal with entirely different subjects.
2
The running of the particular appellate deadline at issue in this case is governed by
statute, not rule 102.5. Texas Labor Code section 410.202 provides:
To appeal the decision of a hearing officer, a party shall file a written request for
appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the
decision of the hearing officer is received from the division and shall on the same
date serve a copy of the request for appeal on the other party.
Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 410.202 (West 2006) (emphasis added). The 15-day period for filing a
request for appeal begins to run on the date the decision is “received” from the division. The statute
does not mention how the decision has to be received or require that it be received by both the