Shelly Frank, as Beneficiary of Eric Frank v. Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] There is nothing inconsistent between the rule and the advisory. The rule deals with how many copies of written communications the Commission will send out and to whom. The advisory deals with which of a number of multiple notices to a claimant will operate as formal notice. The rule and the advisory deal with entirely different subjects.

The running of the particular appellate deadline at issue in this case is governed by statute, not rule 102.5. Texas Labor Code section 410.202 provides:



To appeal the decision of a hearing officer, a party shall file a written request for appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the decision of the hearing officer is received from the division and shall on the same date serve a copy of the request for appeal on the other party.





Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 410.202 (West 2006) (emphasis added). The 15-day period for filing a request for appeal begins to run on the date the decision is "received" from the division.