William Alexander Roper, Jr. v. Reagan, Burrus, Dierksen, Lamon & Bluntzer PLLC
[…] Reagan Burrus has filed a motion to dismiss Roper’s appeal for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. Having reviewed the jurisdictional arguments in Roper’s response to the motion to dismiss and his brief on appeal—we conclude that we lack subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal and we grant the motion and dismiss. Under the probate code, the underlying March 1, 2006 order awarding Reagan Burrus fees and expenses was final and appealable. Reagan Burrus’s application for payment was a claim against the Estate. Section 312(e) of the probate code provides: Where a claimant or any other person interested in an estate shall be dissatisfied with the action of the court upon a claim, the claimant or person may appeal therefrom to the courts of appeals, as from other judgments of the county court in probate matters. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 312(e) (West 2003); see also id. § 312(d) (West 2003) (orders of probate court on claims “shall have the force and effect of final judgments”). Section 312(e) “has been interpreted to mean that if an order rendered under section 312 is not appealed, it becomes final and is not subject to collateral attack.” In re Estate of Figueroa-Gomez, 76 S.W.3d 533, 535-36 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.).