Wendi Mae Davidson v. State
[…] Court’s command to restrict application of the exclusionary rule to “those areas where its remedial

objectives are thought most efficaciously served.” United States v. Calandra, 414 U.S. 338, 348

(1974). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the authorization

of the military personnel was valid and in denying the motion to suppress.


Article 18.21

                Appellant nevertheless contends that, because they “piggy-backed” on the military




        7
          Instead, section 16.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides the available remedy by allowing
prosecution when a “person knowingly installs an electronic or mechanical tracking device on a
motor vehicle owned or leased by another person.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.06 (West 2003). It
also specifies affirmative defenses, including a defense for a peace officer who installed the device
in the course of his law enforcement duties. Id. § 16.06(d).

                                                   14