Wendi Mae Davidson v. State
[…] When the military merely coordinates its

ongoing investigation with civil law enforcement officers, the Posse Comitatus Act is not violated.

See, e.g., United States v. Griley, 814 F.2d 967, 976 (4th Cir. 1987).

               In this case, appellant reported her husband, a military airman, missing and possibly

a deserter from his military duties. She made the report to the military. The independent military

purpose is to locate a service member who had deserted, a crime under article 85 of the Uniform

Code of Military Justice. See 10 U.S.C. § 885 (1998).3 Article 8 of the Uniform Code of Military


       3
          Article 85 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice provides for punishment for the offense
of desertion:

       (a)     Any member of the armed forces who—

               (1)     without authority goes or remains absent from his unit, organization,
                       or place of duty with intent to remain away therefrom permanently;

                                                  10
Justice grants civilian authorities the power to apprehend deserters. See 10 U.S.C. § 808 (2007);

United States v. Khamsouk, 57 M.J. 282, 288 (U.S.C.A.A.F. 2002). Thus, there is express