TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] an arbitrary or capricious manner without reference to any guiding rules or principles.” Bocquet
v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998). The court’s decision must be “so arbitrary and
unreasonable as to amount to a clear and prejudicial error of law.” BMC Software Belg. N.V.
v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 801 (Tex. 2002). Applying these principles, we must determine
whether the trial court’s dismissal of appellant’s suit or application of the vexatious litigant statute
constitutes an abuse of discretion.
Dismissal of Appellant’s Suit
Article 64.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes motions for
forensic DNA testing “only of evidence . . . that was secured in relation to the offense that is the
basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the
offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b) (West Supp. 2007). The motion must be
accompanied by an affidavit by the convicted person containing statements of fact in support of the
motion. Id. art. 64.01(a). The statute allows a convicted person to apply to the state convicting court