REVISED SEPTEMBER 9, 2002
[…] asserts that the BIA applied an incorrect legal standard in
reviewing his evidence. We disagree. Not every explanation of law
must contain the burden of proof to be true, and the BIA's
statement is correct as far as it goes. Nothing in the BIA’s
opinion demonstrates that it misapplied the burden of proof. We
therefore reject this contention of Ontunez.
b. Factual Review
In order for Ontunez to succeed in his request for withholding
of removal based on the Convention, he must meet his burden of
showing that more likely than not he would be subjected to
“torture” upon his return. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture
is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), which requires inter alia
that the “pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation
of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or
other person acting in an official capacity.” The regulations
later clarify that “[a]cquiescence of a public official requires
that the public official, prior to the activity constituting
torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his
23
or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.”