Background
[…] We disagree. Not every explanation of law must contain the burden of proof to be true, and the BIA’s statement is correct as far as it goes. Nothing in the BIA’s opinion demonstrates that it misapplied the burden of proof. We therefore reject this contention of Ontunez.
b. Factual Review
In order for Ontunez to succeed in his request for withholding of removal based on the Convention, he must meet his burden of showing that more likely than not he would be subjected to “torture” upon his return. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Torture is defined in 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), which requires inter alia that the “pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” The regulations later clarify that “[ajcquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” 8 C.F.R. §