TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] former subsection 4(11), which defines “Misrepresentation of Insurance Policy” as an “unfair and
deceptive” act or practice and prohibits insurers from misrepresenting policies by:
(b) failing to state a material fact that is necessary to make other statements made not
misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
[or]
...
57
(e) failing to disclose any matter required by law to be disclosed, including a failure
to make disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.
Former Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.21, § 4(11); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(b)(24)
(stating that “deceptive acts or practices” includes “failing to disclose information concerning goods
or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such
information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would
not have entered had the information been disclosed”). Moreover, the allegation regarding antitrust
laws found in the “common questions” portion of the petition also stated that Farmers’ conduct
violated former section 4(4), which prohibited an insurer from committing “any act of boycott,