In re Texas State Board of Public Accountancy
[…] of an administrative decision, one’s appellate remedy is strictly statutory.”). Our primary objective
in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, beginning with the
plain meaning of the statutory language. City of Houston, 192 S.W.3d at 770. When a statute is
unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. Id.
Section 2001.171 of the APA provides a statutory right of judicial review from
administrative orders in contested-case proceedings, thereby waiving sovereign immunity as to
claims within its scope. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008); Texas Dep’t of Protective
& Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173 (Tex. 2004). Section 2001.175
provides that in a substantial evidence review, a trial court “is confined to the agency record, except
that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the
agency that are not reflected in the record.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(e) (West 2008). It
is this provision on which the real parties in interest rely in seeking to conduct discovery related to
their allegations of procedural irregularities. However, although a trial court “may receive evidence”