In re Texas State Board of Public Accountancy
[…] waiving sovereign and governmental immunity); Marble Falls Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 275 S.W.3d
1
The Board also filed a motion for temporary relief, which we granted in an order issued
May 27, 2009, staying the trial court’s discovery order pending our resolution of the petition.
558, 566 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. filed) (“When considering provisions governing
statutorily granted judicial review of administrative decisions, we must adhere strictly to the rules
as set by the legislature . . . .”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp. 2008) (“[A]
statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by
clear and unambiguous language.”); Texas Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Ashy, 972 S.W.2d 208, 210
(Tex. App.—Beaumont 1998, pet. denied) (“There being no common law right to judicial review
of an administrative decision, one’s appellate remedy is strictly statutory.”). Our primary objective